Nevada Abortion Legislation: Law Or Not?
[…] The state also restricts the provision of abortion care to licensed physicians and limits public funding for abortion.

Maryland's SB 689: Law or Not?

You may want to see also

lawshun

The state restricts the provision of abortion care to licensed physicians

In the state of Nevada, abortion is legal, and the state restricts the provision of abortion care to licensed physicians. This means that only physicians who are licensed to practice in the state of Nevada are permitted to perform abortions. This restriction is outlined in the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 442.250(1), which specifies the conditions under which abortion is permitted in the state.

According to NRS § 442.250(1), abortions may only be performed by:

> "A physician licensed to practice in this state or by a physician in the employ of the government of the United States who:

>

> 1. Exercises his or her best clinical judgment in the light of all attendant circumstances including the accepted professional standards of medical practice in determining whether to perform an abortion; and

> 2. Performs the abortion in a manner consistent with accepted medical practices and procedures in the community."

This statute ensures that abortions in Nevada are carried out by qualified and licensed medical professionals, adhering to established medical standards and practices. It is a measure to safeguard the health and well-being of patients seeking abortion services.