Characteristics | Values |
[…] This is in contrast to presidential records, which are considered government property and are supposed to be stored with the National Archives for safekeeping.
The copy of the speech that Pelosi tore up was not filed or deposited with an official and therefore does not fall under the requirements for documents that cannot be destroyed according to the Code's definition. Pelosi did not break the law when she tore up her copy of the State of the Union address.
The viral claims that Pelosi broke the law are false from a legal standpoint. The code that was used in these claims (18 U.S.C. § 2071, Section 2071) states that any person who "willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys" any government record "filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States" shall be fined or imprisoned or both.
The copy of the speech that Pelosi tore up was not filed or deposited with any official and therefore does not meet the requirements for documents that cannot be destroyed according to the Code's definition.