Alabama Shield Law: Applicability In Criminal Cases?
[…] The law requires that the material sought to be shielded must be either published or broadcast before the protection comes into effect. However, it does not specify whether the information itself is confidential or whether the reporter must have promised confidentiality to their source for the law to apply.

lawshun

Alabama courts have also recognised a qualified reporter's privilege under the First Amendment

Alabama's shield law, as per Alabama Code § 12-21-142, provides an absolute privilege to reporters, exempting them from disclosing sources in any trial or before any court. The law applies to persons "engaged in, connected with or employed on any newspaper, radio broadcasting station or television station, while engaged in a news-gathering capacity".

The recognition of a qualified privilege under the First Amendment is based on the understanding that the free flow of information and the public's right to know are fundamental principles in a democratic society.