Intimidation And The Law: Where Does It Apply?
[…] Intimidation of a victim or witness is not permitted. The victim or witness in a federal criminal case can bring a civil action to restrain the person who intimidates them. The court may issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting intimidation or other harassment if it finds a reasonable person may believe the threat exists. The restriction is usually less than 14 days, but it can exceed this if the adverse party agrees.

Intimidation is also a misdemeanour in several US states, including Guam, Montana, and California. For example, §422.6(a) of the California Penal Code states:

> "No person, whether or not acting under colour of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55."

In Oregon, a violation of the state criminal statute for intimidation results in a civil violation. The plaintiff in the civil suit for intimidation may then secure remedies, including an injunction or special and general damages.

lawshun

Criminal threats vs intimidation