Characteristics | Values |
[…] In summary, by mandating that abortions after the second trimester be performed in licensed hospitals, Virginia law prioritises the safety and well-being of the patient while also ensuring that these procedures are carried out within a strictly regulated medical framework.
Indiana's Abortion Trigger Law: What You Need to Know
You may want to see also
Life support measures must be available for the infant
In Virginia, life support measures must be available for an infant that is born alive following an abortion or miscarriage. This is outlined in Virginia's law code under Article 9. Abortion, § 18.2-74. When abortion or termination of pregnancy is lawful after the second trimester of pregnancy.
The law states that "measures for life support for the product of such abortion or miscarriage must be available and utilized if there is any clearly visible evidence of viability". This means that if an abortion or miscarriage results in a live birth, healthcare providers are legally required to provide life support measures to the infant if there are signs that it could survive.