Characteristics | Values |
[…] Understanding Lawmaking: A Vintage Cartoon Guide
You may want to see also
CAPTA establishes national definitions of child abuse and neglect
The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) was originally introduced by Walter Mondale and became law in 1974. It establishes national definitions of child abuse and neglect and assigns certain responsibilities to the federal government, particularly relating to data collection and technical assistance.
The Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), as amended by the CAPTA Reauthorization Act of 2010, defines child abuse and neglect as:
> "Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation"; or
> "An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm."
This definition refers to parents and other caregivers. A "child" under this definition means a person who is younger than age 18 or who is not an emancipated minor.