The Legal Battle Over Newborn Abortion
[…] In addition, it covers certain crimes that are defined by statute as federal offenses wherever they occur, such as certain crimes of terrorism.

As of April 2018, 38 states recognize the unlawful killing of an unborn child as homicide in at least some circumstances. These states have enacted homicide laws that recognize unborn children as victims either throughout the period of prenatal development or during part of it.

For example, in Alabama, legislation that took effect in July 2006 amended Section 13A-6-1 of the Code of Alabama to include "an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability" as a "person" and "human being" for purposes of the state laws dealing with murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, and assault.