Did Hillary Clinton Break The Law?
[…] The investigation centred on her handling of classified information, specifically whether she had violated laws governing the accessing and storage of classified government information.

Clinton's primary defence was that she was unaware of the classification of the emails at the time they were sent or received. However, a State Department review of 30,000 Clinton emails indicated that at least 671 emails sent or received by Clinton contained classified information.

Clinton may have violated 18 U.S.C. 793 Subsection F, which states:

> Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, note, or information, relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, or (2) having knowledge that the same has been illegally removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of its trust, or lost, or stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, and fails to make prompt report of such loss, theft, abstraction, or destruction to his superior officer— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.