Characteristics | Values |
[…] Months before the August 2023 indictment, the Justice Department had already indicated its interest in the activity by issuing grand jury subpoenas to the "fake electors" in multiple states.
The Psychology Behind Law-Breaking Behavior
You may want to see also
Inciting or aiding an insurrection
The House Jan. 6 committee urged the Justice Department to consider prosecuting former President Donald Trump for inciting or aiding an insurrection, which is a crime under 18 U.S. Code §2383. This statute states that anyone who "incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection" against the United States or its laws shall be fined, imprisoned for up to ten years, or both, and shall be barred from holding any office under the United States.