Florida's Self-Proving Affidavit Law: When Did It Begin?
[…] It is a voluntary declaration by the testator (the individual who created the will) that they executed the will in the presence of two witnesses.

To be valid, the self-proving affidavit must be signed by the testator and the two witnesses in the presence of a notary public. This can be done either through physical presence or online notarization. The notary will then attach their certificate to the will, confirming that the necessary oaths have been taken.

The relevant statute, § 732.503, outlines the specific language that must be used in the affidavit:

> "I, [name of testator], declare to the officer taking my acknowledgment of this instrument, and to the subscribing witnesses, that I signed this instrument as my will."

The witnesses must also sign the following declaration: