Characteristics | Values |
[…] In the US, extradition is generally regulated by treaty, and the specifics of each treaty vary by country. Some treaties may include a political-offense exception, against extradition for purely political crimes.
The US has extradition treaties with over 116 countries, and while some of these treaties address the extradition of US citizens, others do not require the extradition of US citizens. However, the US may still turn over US citizens to another country even if it is not required by the extradition treaty. According to 18 U.S.C. § 3196:
> "If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met."
The extradition process for US citizens is similar to that of non-citizens. When the Office of International Affairs (OIA) receives a foreign extradition request, the request is reviewed for sufficiency and forwarded to the appropriate district where the fugitive is located.