Characteristics | Values |
[…] Additionally, recording someone speaking openly in a public space is legal as there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.
In summary, Florida is a two-party consent state, requiring the consent of all involved parties before a private conversation can be recorded. Violating this rule can result in criminal and civil penalties, with some specific exceptions to the rule in certain circumstances.
Hospitality Industry: Navigating Legal Compliance
You may want to see also
Intercepting oral communication without consent is a felony
Florida Statute § 934.03 states that "any person who [...] intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication" is committing a felony. This is punishable by up to five years in prison and a fine of up to $5,000.
The law also states that "it is unlawful to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication for the purpose of committing any criminal act."