Who Does The Child Live With? Ga Law And Custody Choices
[…] Parent's ability to provide stability If joint physical custody is not possible, the court will consider which parent can offer the most in terms of emotional and physical stability, including the parent's willingness and ability to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the child and the other parent.

lawshun

Children 14 and older can elect which parent they want as their physical custodian

In Georgia, children aged 14 and older can elect which parent they want as their physical custodian. This is backed by Georgia Law O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3 (a)(6), which states that "In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live".

While the child's preference is considered, it is not the only factor that the court takes into account.