Characteristics | Values |
[…] The original copy of the State of the Union address is a presidential record that must be sent to the National Archives for safekeeping under the Presidential Records Act. Pelosi ripped up her own copy, not the official one.
According to legal experts, Pelosi did not violate the law. The copy of the speech that she destroyed was not an official government document. It was given to her by Trump as a memento and was not an official deposit. It was a performative and symbolic expression, which is protected by the First Amendment.
The statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 2071, deals with the "concealment, removal, or mutilation" of government records. It sets a penalty for anyone who "conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys" any government record "filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States." The statute also says that any person with "custody" of a government record cannot "willfully and unlawfully" perform any of the above actions.
Pelosi's copy of the speech was not a government record or government property. It was personal property.