What You'll Learn
[…] Local districts may set a lower threshold if they wish. When a student becomes a habitual truant, schools must report them to the juvenile court, which can place them under court supervision and impose legal consequences.
One such consequence is the withholding of driving privileges. In Indiana, habitual truants aged 13 to 18 may not obtain a learner's permit or driver's license until they turn 18 or can demonstrate an improvement in their attendance record. This is in accordance with Indiana Code Title 20. Education § 20-33-2-11, which states that an individual who is a habitual truant:
> "...may not be issued a driver's license or a learner's permit to drive a motor vehicle under IC 9-24 until the individual is at least eighteen (18) years of age."
Indiana has various "truancy prevention measures" in place to address chronic absenteeism before it reaches this stage. These include school policies, attendance conferences, and the involvement of social services.