Nepotism Law: Does It Apply To County Positions?
[…] The consequences of violating the nepotism law can include removal from the position, withholding of compensation, and criminal penalties for official misconduct, punishable by a fine of $100 to $1,000.

Therefore, the 1967 nepotism law does apply to county positions in Texas, as it prohibits public officials from hiring certain relatives for county positions compensated with public funds.

lawshun

Can a county judge appoint their spouse to a paid county position?

The answer to this question depends on the state and the specific circumstances.

Federal law, at 5 U.S.C. § 3110, prohibits a federal official, including a Member of Congress, from appointing a relative to any agency or department over which the official has authority or control. The statute defines a "relative" as:

> "...an individual who is related to the public official as father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister."

The law does not prohibit the employment of two individuals who are related to each other but not to the member. Additionally, it's important to note that the law only bans the employment of these specifically named relatives.

However, there are exceptions and nuances to these rules.