Characteristics | Values |
[…] The US Supreme Court's 2003 decision in Lawrence v. Texas declared anti-sodomy laws unconstitutional, reversing its previous stance in Bowers v. Hardwick (1986). This ruling invalidated all remaining anti-sodomy laws in 14 US states: Alabama, Florida, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, and Virginia.
The Lawrence v. Texas case originated from an incident in 1998, where John Lawrence, Tyrone Garner, and Robert Eubanks were charged with violating Texas's anti-sodomy law. The law, Texas Penal Code Annotated section 21.06(a), stated that "a person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." The case made its way through the Texas legal system, eventually reaching the US Supreme Court.
Writing for the majority, Justice Kennedy framed the issue as one of individual liberty under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.